Petition for Writ of Certiorari to Review Quasi-Judicial Action,
[…] privileges and she was not afforded the opportunity to respond to the
allegation of lack of payment of child support.
Standard
of Review
Circuit court certiorari review of an
administrative agency decision is governed by a three-part standard: (1)
whether procedural due process is accorded; (2) whether the essential
requirements of law have been observed; and (3) whether the administrative
findings and judgment are supported by competent substantial evidence. See Haines City
Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So. 2d 523,
530 (Fla. 1995).
Analysis
Section 322.058(1), Florida Statutes
(2011), states that when the Department receives notice from a Title IV-D
Agency, depository, or clerk of the court that a licensed driver has a
delinquent support obligation it "shall suspend the driver's license of
the person named in the notice and the registration of all motor vehicles owned
by that person." The statute is
mandatory. The act of suspending the
driving privilege is simply a ministerial duty in response a notice by a Title
IV-D Agency, depository, or clerk of the court.
The Department has no discretion.
In response to a Motion to Dismiss filed
by the Department, Ms.