Petition for Writ of Certiorari to Review Quasi-Judicial Action,
[…] IV-D Agency, depository, or clerk of the court.
The Department has no discretion.
In response to a Motion to Dismiss filed
by the Department, Ms. Bradford indicates that she is involved in a domestic
relations case pending in the Circuit Court in Orange County, Florida, with her
ex-husband. Connie
D. Bradford v. John G. Bradford, Orange County Case Number 2004-DR-016907. She conceded in her response to the Motion to
Dismiss that upon its notification of a delinquency in child support, the
Department's action in suspending an individual's driver's license under section
322.058(1) is ministerial.
The Department is required to comply
with section 322.251(1), Florida Statutes (2011), that states:
All
orders of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification issued
under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be given either by personal
delivery thereof to the licensee whose license is being canceled, suspended,
revoked, or disqualified or by deposit in the United States mail in an
envelope, first class, postage prepaid, addressed to the licensee at his or her
last known mailing address furnished to the department. Such mailing by the department constitutes
notification, and any failure by the person to receive the mailed order will
not affect or stay the effective date or term of the cancellation, suspension,
revocation, or disqualification of the licensee’s driving privilege.
In the Petition, Ms. Bradford admits
that she received the Order of Suspension and does not complain that the Order
was not delivered to her at the last known mailing address furnished to the Department. Ms. Bradford's complaint is that her due
process rights were violated because she did not have the opportunity to
respond to the allegations of lack of child support payments. Ms. Bradford does not state that she does not